Thank you for your interest in the Pennsylvania District and Key Club International Awards, Recognition's and Scholarships.

Below are a few items to highlight before you begin applying for any contest, award, recognition, or scholarships:

Your Key Club (or members) do not need to attend the annual district convention to apply!

It is a common misconception that a club and its members need to attend the annual district convention to apply. Any Key Club (or member) is encouraged to apply by the designated deadlines located on each contest, award, recognition, or scholarship. If an entry is required to be submitted at the convention, and a club or individual is not attending, arrangements must be made with the District Administrator to secure the entry.

Any Key Club (or members) applying must be in good standing.

A Key Club may not apply for any contests, awards, recognition, or scholarships if the club’s current dues have not been paid. In addition, a member may not apply for individual award, if their membership dues have not been paid. Dues payments are subject to verification with Key Club International and the Pennsylvania District’s dues records.

Most awards, recognition, or scholarship information is after the 2019 convention (March 31, 2019) until March 1, 2020

Please ensure that if you have used a project or activity that it meets the designated deadlines.

Appropriate certifications are needed for most awards, recognition, or scholarships.

Please make sure that all appropriate documentation and signatures are obtained. An application may be disqualified if it does not have the required elements.

It is important that Key Club members are the primary contributors in all applications. While Key Club members may seek the advice or council or Faculty or Kiwanis Advisor(s)/Member(s), they should not be the primary contributor.

Last, we ask that all Key Club members, Faculty, and Kiwanis Advisor(s)/Member(s), please be respectful of all the contests, awards, recognition, and scholarships offered by the Pennsylvania District and Key Club International. These are meant to recognize club and individual accomplishments and should be seen as “friendly competition”.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact District Administrator Bob Orlando at [email protected] or (570) 881-8444.

 

2019-20 Contest & Award Winners

 
 

Sandy Nininger Award-

From State College… Sydney Assalita

District Key of Honor-

From Reading Senior High School… Joe Andrieux

Builders Club Co-Sponsoring Banner Patch

Lake Lehman - Sponsored by Kiwanis Club of Back Mountain

Conrad Weiser - Sponsored by Kiwanis Club of Greater Reading Berks

Pittston Area - Sponsored by Kiwanis Club of Pittston

Reynolds - Sponsored by Kiwanis Club of Transfer

Wyoming Area - Sponsored by Kiwanis Club of Wyoming Area

Distinguished President

From the Key Club of... Lake-Lehman- Lily Wood

From the Key Club of... Pittston High School- President Matt Cocco

From the Key Club of… Susquehanna Township - President Roberta Akrong

From the Key Club of… Red Land - President Madeline Gordon

From the Key Club of… Riverview High School - President Molly McCague

From the Key Club of… Greater Johnstown - President Taylor Harrity

From the Key Club of… Montoursville - President Abigail Shoemaker

From the Key Club of… Manheim Township - President Reghan Radmore

From the Key Club of… Punxsutawney - President Madison Stonbraker

From the Key Club of… Reading Senior - President Juliana Rodriguez

From the Key Club of… Daniel Boone - President Jacob Santos

From the Key Club of… Warren Area - President Scott Stewart

From the Key Club of… Reynolds - President Destiny Greene

From the Key Club of… State College - President Sydney Assalita

From the Key Club of… Stroudsburg - Co-Presidents Victoria Robles and Madison Imber

Distinguished Vice Presidents

Sarah Sharar

Alonna Reilly

Hong Dang

Jordyn Leckey

Zoe Gillespie

Jose Diaz Peon

Dzhumile Hodzhova

Ella Livorno

Kaleigh Koss

David Stoshick

Kayleigh Perks

Molly Dieterle

Elizabeth Stello

Taylor Napolitan

Kaitlyn Herrmann

Distinguished Secretaries

Emily Gierczynski

Emma Teixeira

Lauren Duffitt

Erin Zacks

Allison Covert

Alivia Schultheis

Alexandria McKenna

Jason Chen

Jamie Caroway

Riley Egan

Cami Henneman

Kaitlyn Bair

Addison Coburn

Amanda Johnson

Distinguished Treasurers

Jacob Klavonski

Joshua Garcia

Zachary Bloom

Hannah Lowe

Joseph Watkins

Amanda Bruckstein

Colin Bliss

Madison Shine

Haley Neidig

Erin McLaughlin

Maya Howerton

Jillian Snook

Mackenzie Weeks

Kaylee Wilson

Corinn Gern

Distinguished Editors

Rachel Hockenberry

Julia Mertes

Nina Goldshmid

Samantha Sutton

Lauren Campbell

Brianna Le

Adorelis Medina

Aidan Pozca

Sydney Allabaugh

Distinguished Webmasters

Sara Cook

Ruby Khalyat

Monica Boone

Nick Sherinsky

Jonny Division Martinez

Sophia Dabsheh

Jacob Bowser

Mia Decker

Bob Bagans Unsung Hero

Division 1 and the Key Club of…Reynolds - Jules Shalenberger

Division 5 and the Key Club of…Punxsutawney - Devin Clark

Division 6 and the Key Club of… Bellefonte - Juliet Pope

Division 11 and the Key Club of...Wyoming Area - Mia Jones

Division 12 and the Key Club of… Hanover Area - Stephen Rowley

Division 13 and the Key Club of… Reading - Kyleyah Belilla

Division 14 and the Key Club of… Manheim - Township Megan Quandt

Division 17 and the Key Club of… Daniel Boone - Hannah Santos

Service Hours - Highest Club Total

Service Hours - Highest Club Average

1st Place - 101 hours - Reynolds Junior/Senior High School

2nd Place - 60 hours - Daniel Boone High School

3rd Place - 52 hours - Reading Senior High School

Service Hours - Highest Individual

1st Place - 344.5 hours - Manheim Township Reghan Radmore

2nd Place - 244.5 - Punxsutawney Katie Osborn

3rd Place - 199 - Montoursville Jade Neiman

Honorable Mention - 173.5 - Punxsutawney Megan Sherry

Single Service Award - Bronze Division

1st Place - Punxsutawney High School

2nd Place - State College High School

3rd Place - Conrad Weiser High School

Single Service Award - Silver Division

1st Place - Lake Lehman High School

Single Service Award - Gold Division

1st Place - Emmaus High School

2nd Place - Pittston Area High School

Single Service Award - Platinum Division

1st Place - Daniel Boone High School

Distinguished Club Award

Reynolds

Conrad Weiser

Warren Area

Lake-Lehman

Punxsutawney

Bellefonte

Pittston Area

Hanover Area

Daniel Boone

Manheim Township

Montoursville

Distinguished Diamond Club

Daniel Boone High School

YSY - Highest Total Club Service Hours

1st Place - Wyoming Area High School

2nd Place - Pittston Area High School

3rd Place - Montoursville Area High School

Honorable Mention - Manheim Township High School

YSY - Highest Average Service Hours

1st Place - Wyoming Area High School

2nd Place - Pittston Area High School

3rd Place - Reynolds Junior/Senior High School

Honorable Mention - Montoursville Area High School

YSY - Most Funds Raised

1st Place - Wyoming Area High School

2nd Place - Manheim Township High School

3rd Place - Pittston Area High School

Honorable Mention - Montoursville Area High School

YSY - Most Funds Raised Per Member

1st Place - Wyoming Area High School

2nd Place - Manheim Township High School

3rd Place - Pittston Area High School

Honorable Mention - Montoursville Area High School

William S. Brandamore Kiwanis Family Award

Bellefonte area High School

Reading High School

Manheim Township High School

Reynolds Jr./Sr. High School

Pittston Area High School

Wyoming Area High School

UNICEF Banner Patch

Pittston Area High School

Quakertown High School

Montoursville High School

North Penn High School

Hanover High School

Hanover Area Jr./Sr. High School

Corry Area High School

South Williamsport Area High School

Hershey High School

Meadville Area Senior High School

Daniel Boone High School

Punxsutawney Area High School

Indiana High School

Manheim Township High School